Corydora Variety Pack - 2 Albino, 2 Green, 2 Peppered Corys

1 In stock

Remarks: Corydoras species are small, peaceful catfish from South America. They are active shoalers and will stay near conspecifics, making for a lovely sight. Corydoras feed by searching through sand with their barbels, and sand is necessary for the long-term health of Corys. Gravel substrates tend to be abrasive and damage the barbels, leading to infections and an inability to find food. 

Corydoras are often looked at as "scavengers," but they should be treated in a similar fashion as the rest of your fish. They are omnivores and require a mixed diet. Flake food is readily accepted, as is baby brine shrimp and small pieces of blackworm. 

Scientific Name: Corydoras aeneus, C. aeneus Albino, C. paleatus

Common Name: Corydoras Variety Pack

Max Size: 2.5"

pH: 5.0-8.0

Hardness: Soft

Temperature: 72-82°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: South America

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet

Compatibility: Schooling fish, dwarf cichlids, small catfish, livebearers, invertebrates.

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$42.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account