Elongatus Chewere (Metriaclima sp.)

6 In stock

Remarks: Endemic to a small reef near Chewere, north of Chilumba, Metriaclima sp. Elongatus Chewere are small mbuna that have not been scientifically described. They are members of the Elongatus-group of mbuna, which are small, slender, long cichlids that inhabit many areas of Lake Malawi. 

Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp.

Common Name: Elongatus Chewere

Max Size: 4"

pH: 7.5-8.4

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 74-82°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake food low in protein

Compatibility: Mbuna - Melanochromis, Pseudotropheus, Metriaclima

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$12.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Liquid error: Nesting too deep