(Melanotaenia affinis) "Pagwi"

Out of stock

Remarks: This rare and uncommon variety of rainbow fish is fairly new to the USA fishkeeping hobby. They are a metallic olive green or sky blue with a horizontal stripe of bluish-black flanked by 2-3 red stripes. The Melanotaenia affinis "Pagwi" are from Papua New Guinea and found in just a few small tributaries of the Sepik River that flows near the village that gives them their namesake, the Pagwi Village. Due to their limited range, this fish is considered to be fairly rare. It is actually debated on whether they truly belong to the affinis species or are a separate species entirely.

The Papua New Guinea Melanotaenia affinis "Pagwi" are omnivorous and should be fed a quality flake food with supplemental proteins such as baby brine shrimp. They require clean water but tolerate a wide variety of water parameters. By providing frequent water changes, you will be rewarded with nearly continuous spawning attempts. Melanotaenia species deposit eggs in weedy areas (often mimicked by a yarn mop) and the eggs hatch 7-10 days later. Eggs can be harvested for hatching in separate tanks to avoid predation. Most Rainbows show their best colors at sunrise, when the males display their bright fins for potential mates. Having more females than males will allow for proper color displays and avoid any unwanted aggression towards lone females. 

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia affinis "Paqwi"

Common Name: New Guinea Rainbowfish "Pagwi"

Max Size: 4-5"

pH: 6.5-8.0

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-85°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: Oceania

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive

Diet: Small flake or pellet, small frozen or live foods

Compatibility: Schooling fish, livebearers, rainbowfish, small catfish. Peacock Gudgeons and Panda Garra are a great choice.

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$24.99

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account