Utchee Creek Ranbowfish (Melanotaenia utcheensis)

Out of stock

Remarks: Melanotaenia utcheensis (Utchee Creek Rainbow) is very closely related to M. duboulayi, the Crimson Spotted Rainbow, and evidence can be seen in the bright red spot on the gill plate. Contrary to the Crimson Spotted Rainbows, these fish are typically found in moderate- to fast-flowing water over stones with little vegetation. 

The fish are omnivorous and should be fed a quality flake food with supplemental proteins such as baby brine shrimp. They require clean water but tolerate a wide variety of water parameters. By providing frequent water changes, you will be rewarded with nearly continuous spawning attempts. Melanotaenia species deposit eggs in weedy areas (often mimicked by a yarn mop) and the eggs hatch 7-10 days later. Eggs can be harvested for hatching in separate tanks to avoid predation. Most Rainbows show their best colors at sunrise, when the males display their bright fins for potential mates. Having more females than males will allow for proper color displays and avoid any unwanted aggression towards lone females. 

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia utcheensis

Common Name: Utchee Rainbowfish

Max Size: 4.5"

pH: 6.5-8.0

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-80°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: Oceania

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Small flake or pellet, small frozen or live foods

Compatibility: Schooling fish, livebearers, rainbowfish, small catfish. Peacock Gudgeons and Panda Garra are a great choice.

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$14.99
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account