Nile Puffer (Tetraodon lineatus)

23 In stock

Remarks: Nile Puffers (Tetraodon lineatus), also referred to as Fahaka Puffers, are a very aggressive and large species of puffer from West Africa. When young, they can live with other fish, but once they reach around 2-3" in size, they become extremely territorial and aggressive to everything. They bury themselves in sand, leaving just their eyes visible above the surface. When prey swims too closely, they attack it with their strong beak-like teeth and crush it. We recommend keeping these fish in a tank at least 75 gallons, even when young. 

Scientific Name: Tetraodon lineatus

Common Name: Nile/Fahaka Puffer

Max Size: 18"

pH: 6.5-8.5

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-82°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: West African

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Primarily proteins in the form of frozen or live foods. 

Compatibility: Species tank or small, peaceful fish without long fins

Tank Mate Options:

  • Not recommended

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$14.99 $11.99
Save $3.00
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account