Orange Back "Cobue" (Cynotilapia zebroides)

18 In stock

RemarksCynotilapia zebroides come from a variety of locations in lake Malawi, but the Cobue location, called the Orange Back Afra, is one of the prettiest. Males have blue and black stripes with orange covering their forehead and back. They spend their time swimming around the rocky piles on the reef, with males guarding territories in the rocks. These fish are excellent diggers and will rearrange your substrate. It is recommended that any rocky piles in the aquarium be glued or otherwise secured to prevent falling as a result of digging. 

Scientific Name: Cynotilapia zebroides

Common Name: Orange Back - Cobue

Max Size: 4.5"

pH: 7.5-8.4

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 74-82°

Aggressiveness: Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake food low in protein

Compatibility: Mbuna - Melanochromis, Pseudotropheus, Metriaclima, Cynotilapia, Labidochromis

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$8.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account