Pinstripe Damba Cichlid (Paretroplus menarambo)

6 In stock

Remarks: Paretroplus menarambo are cichlids endemic to Madagascar and were previously classified as extinct in the wild. Recently, a small population has been found in Lake Tseny so it has been reclassified as critically endangered.  Hobbyists and public institutions such as zoos have been breeding them for many years for conservation purposes.

  This species is a rather peaceful cichlid that can be kept with others of similar size, but are best kept alone if trying to breed them. If attempting to breed, it is recommended to start with a small group of young fish and then letting them pair off. Paretroplus Menarambo are known to be rather adaptable but do best in warm, alkaline, moderately hard water.

  They typically feed by sifting the sand so it recommended to have sand as a substrate. They are not known to be picky and can be fed a variety of foods. Snails are great treat for this species as their teeth allow them to consume many species of snails including the Malaysian trumpet snail.

Scientific Name: Paretroplus menarambo

Common Name: Pinstripe menarambo, Pinstripe damba

Max Size:  8-10"

pH: 7-8.5

Hardness: Moderate-Hard

Temperature: 80-85°F

Aggressiveness: Semi-Aggressive

Region of OriginMadagascar, Africa

Captive Bred or WildCaptive Bred

DietFlake or pellet, Live snails

Compatibility:  Large schooling fish, peaceful catfish, peaceful cichlids.

Tank Mate Options:

  • Congo Tetra
  • Starry Night Cichlid "Bleekeri" (Paratilapia polleni)

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$24.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account