Sawbwa Barb (Sawbwa resplendens)

20 In stock

Remarks: The Sawbwa Barb (Sawbwa resplendens) is an endangered species of barb endemic to ‘Inlé Lake located in Myanmar. They hide among the vegetation and roots of the floating islands that this lake is known for. This lake is also where Emerald Dwarf Rasbora (Danio erythromicron) are native to. The Sawbwa barb is a very unique fish in that they lack scales and teeth. Males have sky blue bodies along with bright orange heads and tail fin tips. Females are gray or olive green.


  While the Sawbwa Barb is peaceful with other species of fish, the males are extremely competitive and will spar constantly with each other. To avoid this resulting in injuries or deaths, these fish should be kept in large groups with plenty of space to move and lotd of plants to hide among. Aggression can also be lessened by keeping them in a ratio of 4 females for every 1 male. 

Scientific Name: Sawbwa resplendens

Common Name: Sawbwa barb, Asian rummynose, Naked rasbora

Max Size: 1.5”

pH: 6.0-8

Hardness: Soft to Moderate

Temperature: 65-75° F

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: Southeast Asia

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet, small frozen or live foods

Compatibility:  Schooling fish, dwarf cichlids, small catfish, livebearers, invertebrates.

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$12.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account