Swamp Darter ”Green Swamp” (Etheostoma fusiforme)

15 In stock

Remarks: Swamp darters are a small, native fish that spends most of its time on the bottom or perched on plants and decor. They do best in groups of 3 or more in a tank as they are somewhat social. Due to this, we only sell them in packs of 3. In the wild, swamp darters occur in standing or slow-flowing water over mud or sometimes sand; often in vegetation. These fish are olive to dark green with brown mottling. Their curious nature and how they hop around the bottom of the tank makes them a very endearing fish.

Scientific Name: (Etheostoma fusiforme)

Common Name: Swamp Darter”Green Swamp”

Max Size: 2"

pH: 6.5-8

Hardness: Soft-Hard

Temperature: 65-85° F

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: North America

Captive Bred or Wild: Wild

Diet: Live or frozen foods, Protein-rich flake or pellet

Compatibility: Peaceful community fish

Tank Mate Options:



*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$44.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account