(Telmatochromis sp. Temporalis Shell) "Mbita"

Out of stock

Remarks: Telmatochromis sp.  Temporalis Shell from Mbita are very similar to Buffalo Head Cichlids of the genus Steatocranus. They have gray bodies with extremely pronounced bulges on their foreheads, giving them a fierce look. They are closely related to Telmatochromis temporalis (syn. T. burgeoni), but occur outside of their normal range in the wild and stay smaller at maximum size. This species also spawns only in shells, like many other shell-dwellers, while the larger T. temporalis spawn in rocks and caves. 

They can be kept with other Tanganyikan cichlids, such as Julidochromis, Neolamprologus, and Lamprologus. Provide them with caves and shells to occupy and protect for maximum success. They can be aggressive when spawning. 

Scientific Name: Telmatochromis sp. 

Common Name: Temporalis Shell "Mbita"

Max Size: 2.5"

pH: 7.5-8.6

Hardness: Hard

Temperature: 70-82°

Aggressiveness: Semi-Aggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Tanganyika, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or pellet, frozen and live food

Compatibility: Lake Tanganyikan cichlids

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$21.99

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account