Uruguay Bushynose (Ancistrus cirrhosus)

7 In stock

Remarks: Bushynose, or Bristlenose Plecos, belong to the genus Ancistrus. The common Bushynose Plecos you see available today (such as Chocolate or Super Red) are likely line-bred from this species, Ancistrus cirrhosus. Males will develop long and elaborate tentacles on their faces, though females may develop bristles as well. They come in a variety of color forms. They are mostly non-aggressive, though they may fight for dominance over a specific cave with other Plecos. 

These Bushynose were caught in the Uruguayan province of Rivera. When young, they sport dark brown bodies with golden spots. The spot density increases and the body color lightens slightly as they mature. 

Scientific Name: Ancistrus cirrhosus

Common Name: Uruguayan Bushynose Pleco

Max Size: 5"

pH: 5.0-8.0

Hardness: Moderate

Temperature: 70-80°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: South America

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred from wild stock

Diet: Algae wafers, vegetables, occasional frozen foods

Compatibility: Plecos, catfish, schooling fish, livebearers, rainbowfish.

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$10.99
option
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account