Vietnamese Cardinal Minnow (Tanichthys micagemmae)

8 In stock

Remarks: Vietnamese Cardinal Minnow (Tanichthys micagemmae) are active cold-water species that can tolerate unheated tanks and reproduces rather easily. In the wild, they inhabit fast-flowing, shallow streams. This is a different species from the common Tanichthys albonubes. As they are a shoaling fish by nature, at least 10 specimens should be purchased.

Scientific Name: Tanichthys micagemmae

Common Name: 'Vietnamese minnow', 'cardinal minnow', 'royal white cloud', 'dwarf cardinal'

Max Size: 1"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Hardness: Moderately soft

Temperature: 65-74°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: Asia

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive bred

Diet: Small flake or pellet, small frozen or live foods

Compatibility: Similarly sized schooling fish, livebearers, rainbowfish, invertebrates.

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****

$24.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account