Zebra Gold "Ruarwe" (Metriaclima sp.)

20 In stock

Remarks: This locality of zebra gold mbunas are found on the northwestern side of Lake Malawi in the deeper, rocky areas near Ruarwe.  Males are a golden yellow with black ventral fins and light blue details on their other fins. Their face and belly are black to blue. Females are gray to silver and occasionally have a few light blue markings. These fish are mainly herbivorous, feeding on algae and plankton in the wild. Zebra gold mbunas are aggressive toward similar looking species but are generally non-combative toward non-conspecifics.

Scientific Name: Metriaclima sp. "Ruarwe"

Common Name: Zebra Gold "Ruarwe"

Max Size: 6 inches

pH7.5-8.4

Hardness: Hard

Temperature74-82°

AggressivenessAggressive

Region of Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Diet: Flake or Pellet food low in protein

Compatibility: Mbuna

Tank Mate Options:

*****Please review our Shipping and Handling FAQ prior to placing your order. It contains important information about order fulfillment time, shipping speed, and other pertinent details.*****
$14.99
Size
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account